Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices employed by Bean Counters of SYC (thereafter referred to as Bean Counters). Our Privacy Policy is based on the privacy principles adhered to in the privacy laws in Canada including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the Terms of Use posted on this website. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to or collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, ShareFile or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you. We will not share your information with any third party outside this organization without having your written consent.

Providing us your email is your consent for us to contact you via email with our latest blogs, news releases or other items of interest. You may opt out of these types of emails at any time.

We expect you to supply us with written updates to your personal information, when applicable.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Bean Counters takes the protection of your personal information seriously. Clients and employees have entrusted Bean Counters with their personal information and therefore, it is Bean Counter’s responsibility to protect the privacy of that information. When you submit sensitive information via this website or email, your information is protected both online and offline. We use encryption software to protect your sensitive information as it is transmitted online. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are also kept in a secure environment.

If you feel we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 905-475-5200.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Bean Counters will not disclose personal information that you provide to us via this website, email or in person to any third parties except:

  1. in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy; and / or

  2. to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order that would require us to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

 

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to government authorities under circumstances that are different that those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

Bean Counters may use standard technology called “cookies” on this website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, some areas of the sites may not function properly if you do so.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

POLICY CHANGES

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our website so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be sent to us at admin@syccpa.com.